Bulk raw unrefined shea butter out of West Africa

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Shea butter is a fatty butter that has been extracted from the shea tree nuts. The extracted butter is generally solid at room temperatures and can range in color from off-white to ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most of the available shea butter comes from the area.

In Africa, shea butter has been used as a food and cosmetic ingredient for generations. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids — make it an ideal product for all skin types.



Raw shea butter is great for


  • Sensitive skin

  • Dry and chapped skin

  • Baby skin

  • Eczema

  • Psoriases

  • Acne

  • Soap making

  • Diaper cream

  • Hair and scalp treatment

  • Stretch mark control

  • DIY hair and body formulations

  • Hot oil massages

  • Sunburned skin

  • Razor bumps

Okuma Organics raw shea butter is rich in Vitamins A and E which help in skin restoration. The presence of linolenic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids give it high healing capabilities as only traditional processing methods are used to preserve the healing qualities. We only have one ingredient in this pack - and it's nothing but pure shea butter!

Wildly harvested

Handmade

Freshly made

Shea butter is extracted from the kernels of the shea tree nut. Once the kernel is removed, it is then milled and boiled in water. The butter rises to the top of the water which is then skimmed and cooled and becomes solid. The discarded nut shells are used as cooking fuel. Shea butter is an edible fat which is occasionally used in place of cocoa butter that is more expensive.


Unrefined shea butter means shea butter that has been extracted without the use of chemicals or preservatives. Refined shea butter on the other hand, has been chemically extracted to remove the natural scent, often with hexane, and is bleached white in color. This refining process only allows a small portion of shea butter's natural healing properties to remain.

shea tree nuts

Did you know? According to FAO STAT, reports showed that Nigeria was the largest producer of shea nuts in 2017 and the majority of this production went to domestic consumption

shea tree

shea fruit

The shea butter season in West Africa typically lasts between July and November. During this time, moisture level is considered to be at its peak at the start of the season. Different tribes in West Africa have different names for shea butter. For instance, in Igbo it is called 'okuma', 'ori' in Yoruba, 'kadanya' in Hausa, 'kochi' in Nupe, 'yokuti' in Ewe and 'kpakahili' in Dagbani.


Because shea butter is seasonal, it is best to get it as soon as it is available, as this will ensure you get the best quality at a discount. Outside the season prices are known to go up!

Please note that unrefined (raw) shea butter color may range in color from the regular ivory butter colour to a deeper or lighter colour. This often happens as a result of the source of the shea nuts, the region from which the nuts were collected or the season within which they were collected. Sometimes even the processing techniques indigenous to a particular locality can affect the color. The final colour of the shea butter however, is not an indicator of its healing properties or nutritional content.

Crystallization may also occur which is perfectly normal due to flutuation in temperature. Simply melt and refridgerate to remove crystals